Details overview

Hours 08:00 AM - 03:00 PM
School leader Michele Fasnacht
Transportation options Yes

Programs

Basic school information

Dress code Dress code
Religious affiliation Christian
Schedule Traditional
Day or Boarding offered Day school
Type of school College preparatory
Faith-based
STEM
Virtual school
Coed/Single-gender Mixto

Academic focus and philosophy

Academic themes / Areas of focus Arts (all)
Music
Performing arts
Religious
Service learning
Special Education
Technology
Visual arts
Career and Tech (vocational)

Classes

4
Visual Arts
including: Design
4
Music
including: Choir / Chorus
5
Languages
including: Russian
Music Band
Choir / Chorus
Instrumental and theory music lessons
Vocal lessons / coaching
Performing & written arts Creative writing
Dance
Drama
Improv
Poetry
Career and Tech programs Agriculture
Auto mechanics
Business management
Computer programming
Construction / Building
Cosmetology
Culinary
Industrial / Graphic Design
IT support
Media arts Technical design and production
Video and film production
Visual arts Design
Drawing / Sketching
Painting
Photography
World languages taught American Sign Language (ASL)
French
German
Russian
Spanish

Support

16
Facilities
including: Outdoor learning lab
Facilities Access to farm or natural area
Sports Fields
Audiovisual aids
Cafeteria
Chapel / spiritual reflection center
Computer lab
College / career center
Garden / Greenhouse
Internet access
Kitchen
Learning lab
Multi-purpose room ("Cafegymatorium")
Outdoor learning lab
Performance stage
Playground
Science lab
Extra learning resources Acceleration
Career/college counseling
Counseling
Differentiated learning programs
Mentoring
Remediation
Tutoring
College preparation resources College prep programs/courses during the year
College information sessions/fairs
Community college courses
SAT/ACT prep classes
School-sponsored trips to college campuses
Visiting teachers or lecturers from colleges
Specialized programs for specific types of special education students Autism
Cognitive disability
Emotional behavioral disabilities
Deafness
Multiple disabilities
Orthopedic impairments
Other health impairment
Specific learning disabilities
Speech and language impairments
Visual impairment, including blindness
Developmental delay

Early childhood program

Early childhood program offered No

Dig deeper


Extracurriculars

8
Girls Sports
including: Volleyball
10
Boys Sports
including: Basketball
28
Clubs
including: Forensics club
Girls sports Basketball
Cheerleading
Golf
Gymnastics
Kayaking
Kickball
Soccer
Volleyball
Boys sports Basketball
Cheerleading
Flag football
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Kayaking
Kickball
Soccer
Volleyball
Boys sports (misc.) Tba
Girls sports (misc.) Tba
Clubs Art club
Arts and crafts
Book / reading club
Chess club
Cooking club
Community service
Dance club
Debate
Drama club
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Foreign language and culture club
Forensics club
Game club
Gardening
Homework help / Study buddy club
Martial arts (judo, tae kwon do, karate, etc)
Math club
National Honor Society (NHS)
Recycling club
Robotics club
Science club
Sewing / knitting club
Special Olympics
Student council / government
Technology club
Television / Radio News
Woodshop
Yearbook
Extended care / Extended programs Before
After
Before school start time 07:00 AM
After school end time 05:30 PM

Culture

Parent involvement Attend parent nights
Chaperone school trips
Coach sports teams or extracurricular activities
Organize cultural events
Organize fundraising events
Present special topics during curricular units
Serve on school improvement team or governance council
Tutor
Volunteer in the classroom
Volunteer time after school

Awards

Academic award Soccer Championship
Year received 2012
Academic award Drama Championship
Year received 2012
Academic award Basketball Championship
Year received 2012

Teachers

22
Staff
including: Gardening teacher
Staff Assistant principal
Art teacher
Behavioral health specialist
College counselor
Computer specialist
Cooking / nutrition teacher
Dance teacher
Gardening teacher
Gifted Specialist
Coach(es)
Math specialist
Music teacher
PE instructor
Poetry / Creative writing teacher
Priest, pastor, or other religious personnel
Reading specialist
Robotics / Technology specialist
School counselor
Special education coordinator
Speech therapist(s)
Teacher aide / assistant teacher
Tutor(s)
World languages spoken by staff American Sign Language (ASL)
Spanish

Neighborhood

Transportation options Accessible via public transportation
Partnerships with local resources and organizations Yes
Partner Florida Coalition of Christian Private Schools Association (FCCPSA)
Partner website Http://www.fccpsa.org/
Partner National Association of Private Schools (NAPS)
Partner website Http://www.napsaccreditation.com/
Partner International Association for Distance Learning
Partner website Http://www.iadl.org.uk/
Partner Fellowship of Christian Sports and Activities (FCSA)
Partner website Http://www.fca.org/
Partner Florida Department of Education
Partner website Http://www.fldoe.org/

Enrollment

Application/ enrollment process details Step #1 Parent attends a tour. Step #2 Submit an application. Step #3 Student Interview Step #4 Student takes academic assessments. Step #5 Student attends a trial day(s). Step #6 Enrollment Contract.
Learn more Http://solidrockcommunityschool.org/admissions
Type of application deadline Rolling
Application fee amount $300
Application fee waivers available? Yes
Tuition range (low) $10,000
Tuition range (high) $12,000
For the year 2016-2017
Financial aid offered School-based aid
Outside scholarships
Tax credits
Financial aid type (misc.) SUFS, Mckay, PLSA
Vouchers accepted Yes