Details overview

What does this school offer? Arts? Sports? Share what you know »
Hours 8:20 AM - 3:35 PM
School leader JOE POUNCY

Programs

Classes

8
Visual Arts
including: Photography
8
Music
including: Band
6
Languages
including: German
Music Band
Choir / Chorus
Instrumental and theory music lessons
Jazz band
Opera
Orchestra
Theory
Vocal lessons / coaching
Performing & written arts Creative writing
Dance
Drama
Improv
Poetry
Media arts Computer animation
Graphics
Technical design and production
Visual arts Architecture
Ceramics
Design
Drawing / Sketching
Painting
Photography
Sculpture
Textiles
World languages taught Chinese - Mandarin
French
German
Japanese
Latin
Spanish
Academic themes / Areas of focus Arts (all)
Business
Engineering
Foreign languages
Mathematics
Music
Performing arts
Science
Service learning
Special Education
Technology
Visual arts
Vocational education
Academic themes / Areas of focus (misc.) Culinary Arts; Business Academy
Instructional / curriculum models used Accelerated credit learning
Advanced placement (AP) courses
Classical
College preparatory
Core Knowledge
Direct instruction
Gifted / High performing
Honors track
Independent study
Individually guided instruction
Internships
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics)
Virtual school
Instructional / curriculum models used (misc.) Science/Engineering Pathway; Comp. Sci
Bi-lingual or language immersion programs offered Yes
Bi-lingual or language immersion languages Mandarin
French
German
Japanese
Spanish
Bi-lingual or language immersion languages (misc.) Latin
Early childhood program offered No

Support

18
Facilities
including: Sports Fields
Extra learning resources Acceleration
Career/college counseling
Counseling
Differentiated learning programs
Mentoring
Remediation
Tutoring
Extra learning resources (misc.) Credit Recovery; Dual Credit.
Level of ESL/ELL programming Intensive - school offers a full program for many languages and/or offers at least one very comprehensive program school-wide for at least 25% of the population
Level of special education programming Intensive - school offers a full program for many needs and/or offers at least one very comprehensive program for very challenging needs
Specialized programs for specific types of special education students Autism
Cognitive disability
Emotional behavioral disabilities
Hearing impairments
Multiple disabilities
Orthopedic impairments
Other
Specific learning disabilities
Speech and language impairments
Visual impairments
Significant developmental delay
College preparation resources College prep programs/courses during the year
College presentations or information sessions
Community college courses
SAT/ACT prep classes
Summer college prep programs
School-sponsored trips to college campuses
Visiting teachers or lecturers from colleges
College preparation resources (misc.) Summer PSAT Prep Program
Vocational or skills-based training Auto mechanics
Business management
Computer programming
Construction / Building
Culinary
Electrical
Industrial / Graphic Design
IT support
Plumbing
Pre-law
Engineering
Vocational or skills-based training (misc.) Science/Eng.; Global Business
Facilities Sports Fields
Art room
Audiovisual aids
Auditorium
Cafeteria
Computer lab
College / career center
Gym
Industrial shop
Internet access
Kitchen
Learning lab
Library
Multi-purpose room ("Cafegymatorium")
Music room
Parent center
Performance stage
Science lab

Dig deeper

School cultural diversity1

How important is cultural diversity?

Learn how cultural diversity can affect your child's education.


Students

Student diversity

  This school State average
Hispanic 49% 52%
Black 23% 13%
White 19% 29%
Asian or Pacific Islander 7% 4%
Two or more races 1% 2%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander n/a 0%
American Indian/Alaska Native n/a 0%
Source: See notes

Students by group

  This school State average
English learners 8% 17%
Students participating in free or reduced-price lunch program 56% 60%
Female 50% 49%
Male 50% 51%
Source: See notes

Extracurriculars

13
Girls Sports
including: Softball
15
Boys Sports
including: Cross country
35
Clubs
including: Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
Girls sports Basketball
Cheerleading
Cross country
Diving
Golf
Soccer
Softball
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Volleyball
Water polo
Wrestling
Boys sports Baseball
Basketball
Cheerleading
Cross country
Diving
Football
Golf
Ice hockey
Power lifting / Weight lifting
Soccer
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Water polo
Wrestling
Clubs (misc.) Chess Club
  9-12 Student Leadership
Clubs - dance School Dance Company
Clubs (misc.) Anime Club
Clubs Anime club
Art club
Book / reading club
Chess club
Community service
Dance club
Debate
DECA
Drama club
Drill team
Drum line
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Foreign language and culture club
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)
Game club
Habitat for Humanity
Homework help / Study buddy club
JROTC
Literary magazine
Marching band
Math club
Mock trial competition club
Model Congress
National Honor Society (NHS)
Recycling club
Robotics club
SADD
Science club
Special Olympics
Step team
Student council / government
Student newspaper
Technology club
Woodshop
Yearbook
Extended care / Extended programs None

Culture

Parent involvement (misc.) Parents In Education Program.
Dress code Dress code
Parent involvement Attend parent nights
Chaperone school trips
Join PTO / PTA
Organize cultural events
Organize fundraising events
Present special topics during curricular units
Serve on school improvement team or governance council
Tutor
Volunteer in the classroom
Volunteer time after school
Bullying / cyber bullying policy Yes
Students typically come from these schools Ted Polk Middle School
  Dewitt Perry Middle School
  Dan F. Long Middle School

Awards

Community service award Children at Risk Gold Ribbon H.S. Award for Greater Dallas
Year received 2012
Community service award Texas Senate Proclamation, America's Best H.S.
Year received 2012
Community service award Gates Millennium Program Recognition
Year received 2011
Academic award Newsweek America Best High School
Year received 2012
Academic award NCEA Higher Performing School
Year received 2012
Academic award ACT College Readiness Award
Year received 2012

Teachers

24
Staff
including: College counselor
Staff Assistant principal
Art teacher
College counselor
Computer specialist
Cooking / nutrition teacher
Dance teacher
ELL / ESL Coordinator
Gifted Specialist
Instructional aide / coach
Librarian / media specialist
Math specialist
Music teacher
PE instructor
Nurse
Poetry / Creative writing teacher
Reading specialist
Robotics / Technology specialist
Security personnel
School psychologist
School social worker / counselor
Special education coordinator
Speech and language therapist
Teacher aide / assistant teacher
Tutor
World languages spoken by staff Arabic
Mandarin
Dutch
French
German
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Spanish
Urdu
Vietnamese

Neighborhood

Transportation options Buses / vans provided for students
Transportation options (misc.) Bus for tutorial students.
Partnerships with local resources and organizations Yes
Partner Rotary Club of Carrollton-Farmers Branch
  The University of North Texas
  Southern Methodist University
  Brookhaven College
  The University of Texas at Dallas

Enrollment

Application or enrollment process No

Sources

Student diversity TX Education Agency, 2013-2014
Students by group TX Education Agency, 2013-2014