Details overview

Hours 8:00 AM - 3:00 AM
School leader Deirdre Cryor
Transportation options None

Programs

Basic school information

Dress code Dress code
Schedule Block scheduling
Extended / longer school day

Academic focus and philosophy

Academic themes / Areas of focus General - school does not emphasize one particular subject
Instructional / curriculum models used Advanced placement (AP) courses
College preparatory
Core Knowledge
Gifted / High performing
Hybrid / Blended learning
Individually guided instruction
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics)
Teacher-run

Classes

6
Visual Arts
including: Painting
5
Music
including: Choir / Chorus
3
Languages
including: Chinese - Mandarin
Music Band
Bell / handbell choir
Choir / Chorus
Instrumental and theory music lessons
Orchestra
Performing & written arts Drama
Creative writing
Media arts Technical design and production
Visual arts Ceramics
Drawing / Sketching
Painting
Photography
Printmaking
Sculpture
World languages taught Chinese - Mandarin
French
Spanish
Bi-lingual or language immersion programs offered French
Spanish

Support

14
Facilities
including: Auditorium
Facilities Sports Fields
Art room
Auditorium
Chapel / spiritual reflection center
Garden / Greenhouse
Gym
Internet access
Learning lab
Library
Multi-purpose room ("Cafegymatorium")
Music room
Performance stage
Playground
Science lab
Extra learning resources Career/college counseling
College preparation resources College prep programs/courses during the year
College information sessions/fairs
SAT/ACT prep classes

Early childhood program

Early childhood program offered Yes
Early childhood starting age 4 years old

Dig deeper

School cultural diversity1

How important is cultural diversity?

Learn how cultural diversity can affect your child's education.


Extracurriculars

12
Girls Sports
including: Lacrosse
8
Boys Sports
including: Track
1
Clubs
including: Yearbook
Girls sports Basketball
Cross country
Diving
Field hockey
Golf
Lacrosse
Soccer
Softball
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Volleyball
Boys sports Baseball
Basketball
Cross country
Golf
Lacrosse
Soccer
Tennis
Track
Clubs Yearbook
Extended care / Extended programs Before
After

Culture

Parent involvement Attend parent nights
Chaperone school trips
Join PTO / PTA
Organize fundraising events

Teachers

14
Staff
including: Computer specialist
Staff Art teacher
Computer specialist
Librarian / media specialist
Math specialist
Music teacher
PE instructor
Poetry / Creative writing teacher
Priest, pastor, or other religious personnel
Reading specialist
Robotics / Technology specialist
School counselor
Special education coordinator
Teacher aide / assistant teacher
Tutor(s)
World languages spoken by staff French
Spanish

Neighborhood

Transportation options None